Social Impact Fund

Privacy Policy

Last modified: January 1, 2017
Social Impact Fund, a California nonprofit public benefit corporation (the “Company,” or “we”) is the owner and operator of http://socialimpactfund.org/ (the “Site”). Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting the personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) you disclose to us. Personal Information may include, among other things, your name, email address, postal address, phone number, financial information, and/or any other personal identifier by which you may be identified or contacted. This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand the type of information we may collect from our users (“user” or “you”) of the Site, how we use Personal Information and non-personally identifiable information that we collect, and how we protect your Personal Information.  Please read the following Privacy Policy carefully before using the Site. By accessing or using the Site, you acknowledge that you have read, understand, and agree to this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you may not use the Site.
The Company reserves the right to change, add, or delete portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. If we do so, we will update the effective date of the Privacy Policy, and we will provide you with notice by posting a notice of the change on the Site, by sending you an email, or by any other means we reasonably deem appropriate. Any amendment to the Privacy Policy will become effective immediately upon posting to the Site, and your continued use of the Site after any changes have been made shall be deemed and shall constitute your acceptance of such amended Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect About You
We may collect Personal Information, such as:

  • Information you provide us when you make donations, respond to a communication such as email, or participate in any other feature made available on the Site;
  • Demographic information;
  • Financial information (including without limitation credit card number, expiration date, billing address, and other bank account information);
  • Your physical address, email address, and telephone number;
  • Information you provide to third parties through the Site, including without limitation, information provided to our payment processing service providers and other business partners.

We may automatically collect non-personally-identifiable information such as: (i) IP addresses; (ii) domain servers; (iii) computer and mobile device types; (iv) type of operating system; (v) web browsers and browser settings and plug-ins; (vi) URL traffic to, through, and from the Site; (vii) geo-location information, and (viii) pages viewed and other general tracking information and click path tracking (“cookies”) to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to the Site. Please refer to the “Cookies” section below for information about cookies and how we use them. We do not honor “Do Not Track” signals. We do not authorize third party collection of personally identifiable information relating to you or your online activities over time or across different websites when you use the Site, without your separate consent.

Use of Personal Information
In order to register on this Site or to access certain features or make donations through the Site, you may be required to provide Personal Information such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, and credit card information. Such Personal Information is used to, among other things, provide information, products, and services to you through the Site, improve the Site and products and services provided through the Site, and understand user trends and preferences. If you correspond with us or submit comments or suggestions, we may store your Personal Information on our servers. We may also use this information to respond to your emails, questions, comments and suggestions, provide customer support, or other similar matters. In addition, we may send correspondence to the email address you provide to us which may include information about us. Financial information that is provided to us may be used to bill for any donations made by you through the Site.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Others
The Company treats your information with the utmost sensitivity and does not knowingly disclose your Personal Information to third parties except: (a) to fulfill the purpose for which you provide the Personal Information, (b) if you expressly give us permission to do so, (c) where we are required to do so by court order, law, or legal process, or to enforce our policies or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company or any others, (d) to our affiliates, consultants, outsourced service partners, and the like, including without limitation third-parties used by the Company to process donations made through the Site, who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them, or (e) to a buyer or other successor to the Company’s business, whether by merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, in which personal information about the Site’s users is among the assets transferred.

Use of Non-Personally Identifiable Information
We may also keep track of the pages visited by each user and may aggregate certain non-personally identifiable information with data on the pages visited by other users to track overall visitor traffic patterns. We may also use third-party automatic data collection technologies (for example, Google Analytics or HubSpot) to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). We use this information to, among other things, improve this Site by making it more responsive to the needs and preferences of our users, and we may provide this aggregate information for marketing, advertising, or other uses. This information does not identify you personally.

“Cookies” are small files placed on an individual’s computer hard drive to enable the individual to more easily communicate and interact with the Site. “Web beacons” are small electronic files that link web pages to web servers and their cookies and may be used to transmit information collected through cookies back to a web server. We may use cookies and web beacons, to track your click path through the Site and your path to and from the Site. Though this information does not identify you personally, we may use it to help customize your visits to the Site. We may also use cookies and web beacons to record how many times a user has visited the Site and what pages the user has accessed. You may opt-out of receiving cookies at any time through your web browser. It is not our intention to use cookies or web beacons to retrieve information that is unrelated to this Site or your interaction with our Site.

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
Some content on the Site is served by third parties, content providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the Site. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

Protecting Visitor Information
We collect and store your information in the best ways possible to assure there will be no destruction or unauthorized disclosure of Personal Information or unauthorized access regarding our users’ information. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Company makes no guarantee that such Personal Information is free from access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction as a result of a breach of any of the Company’s safeguards. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site.

Right to Opt Out
To update or delete any Personal Information on file with us, or to opt out of sharing your Personal Information with third parties, please email info@socialimpactfund.org. Please note that deletion of your information or content does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content, which may be stored for backup or archival purposes.

Your California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of the Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@socialimpactfund.org.

Links to Third Party Websites
This Site may contain links to other sites, including, for example, social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, etc. The Company provides these links to you as a convenient method of accessing information that may be useful or of interest to you. This Privacy Policy and any other practices or policies of the Company do not apply to the websites of any third party. We are not responsible for the content, accuracy, or opinions expressed on any third party website or for the privacy practices or security standards used by third parties on their respective websites. You understand and agree that by clicking on a link to a third party’s website, you have left this Site, and the Company’s Privacy Policy stated on this Site is no longer in effect.

Contact Social Impact Fund
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Site, or your dealings with the Company or this Site, you can contact us at:

Social Impact Fund
6380 Wilshire Blvd., 15th Floor
Los Angeles, CA 90048

Effective Date: January 1, 2017